Skip to main content

Table 1 Report of laboratory tests

From: Probable chronic renal failure caused by Lonomia caterpillar envenomation

 Tests Hospitalization days    Benchmarks
  4thday 7thday 10thday 14thday 16thday  
Leukocytes 18.000 10.800 14.800 5.000-11.000/mm3
Basophils 0 0 0 0-1%
Eosinophils 1 0 0 1-5%
Myelocytes 0 0 0 0%
Metamyelocytes 0 0 0 0%
Neutrophil/Ban 7 3 7 1-5%
Neutrophil/Seg 74 71 45-70%
Lymphocytes 14 21 19 20-45%
Monocytes 5 2 3 4-10%
Erythrocyte 3.83 2.79 2.8 3.80-5.20 × 104/mm3
Hematocrit 34 24.6 24.4 25.9 27.7 36-50%
MCV 89 88.1 89.9 80-100 fL
MCH 30 30.3 29.8 28-32 pg
Platelets 154.000 111.000 148.000 278.000 150-400 × 103/mm3
PR 17.6″ 15.75″ 12.7-15.4″
aPTT 56″ 44″ 26.3-39.4″
Sodium 132 133 135 136 135-145 mEq/L
Potassium 7.8 4.8 4.2 4.3 3.5-4.5 mEq/L
Urea 190 145 115 113 184 10-50 mg/dL
Creatinine 7.8 9.6 7.8 7.6 11.9 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
ESR 46 up to 20 mm/h
CT 7′ 5-10 min
BT 1′ < 7.1 min
c-ANCA Negative Negative
p-ANCA Negative Negative
Blood glucose 112 101 70-125 mg/dL
  1. Source: patient’s records.
  2. CT: coagulation time; BT: bleeding time; ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate; PR: prothrombin ratio; aPTT: activated partial thromboplastin time; MCV: mean corpuscular volume; MCH: mean corpuscular hemoglobin; c-ANCA: cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies; p-ANCA: perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies.